Nicholls snowboards to Sochi final

7th February 2014, by Abi Butcher

Snowboarder Jamie Nicholls has qualified for the slopestyle final in Sochi

Snowboarder Jamie Nicholls has qualified for the slopestyle final in Sochi

The opening ceremony for the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympic Games takes place this afternoon at 3pm UK time — with one snowboarder already guaranteed a place in the slopestyle final.

British athletes were in action yesterday with qualifiers for the men’s and women’s snowboard slopestyle — an event making its debut in Sochi. While Jamie Nicholls qualified for the final, but Billy Morgan, triple X Games gold medallist Jenny Jones and Aimee Fuller need to ride again in the semi finals this weekend.

“I can’t believe what I’ve done,” said Nicholls. “My dream was to get to the final, I’m so happy to make it in my first Olympics.”

Former sprinter Craig Pickering has withdrawn from the UK bobsleigh team due to a slipped disk. We won’t be following the action on Where to Ski and Snowboard, but we’ve listed below all the events where you can watch British athletes in action in Sochi. For full step-by-step coverage the BBC has a great Winter Olympics website.

Sochi 2014 schedule for British skiers and snowboarders

Saturday 8 Feb
Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Semi-finals and Final - Billy Morgan and Jamie Nicholls – 05.30 - 07.10 and 08.45 – 09.55 GMT

Sunday 9 Feb
Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle Semi-finals and Final - Aimee Fuller and Jenny Jones – 06.30 – 07.30 and 09.15 – 10.25 GMT
Men’s Cross Country 15km Skiathlon – Andrew Musgrave and Callum Smith – 10.00 – 11.45 GMT

Tuesday 11 Feb
Women’s Ski Slopestyle – Katie Summerhayes – 06.00 – 07.20 and 09.00 – 10.05 GMT
Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe – Ben Kilner and Dom Harington – 10.00 – 13.05, 15.00 – 16.00 and 17.30 – 18.35 GMT
Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Individual Sprint Free Andrew Musgrave, Andrew Young, Callum Smith and Posy Musgrave – 10.00 – 11.00 and 12.00 – 13.45 GMT

Wednesday 12 Feb
Women’s Alpine Skiing Downhill – Chemmy Alcott – 07.00 – 09.10 GMT

Thursday 13 Feb
Men’s Ski Slopestyle – James Woods – 06.15 – 08.00 and 09.30 – 10.40 GMT
Women’s Cross Country 10km Classic Technique – Posy Musgrave – 10.00 – 11.40 GMT

Friday 14 Feb
Men’s Cross Country 15km Classic Technique – Andrew Musgrave, Andrew Young and Callum Smith – 10.00 – 11.55 GMT

Saturday 15 Feb
Women’s Alpine Skiing Super G – Chemmy Alcott – 07.00 – 09.10 GMT

Sunday 16 Feb
Women’s Snowboard Cross – Zoe Gillings – 7.00 – 08.00 and 09.15 – 10.05 GMT

Tuesday 18 Feb
Men’s Ski Halfpipe – Murray Buchan and James Machon – 13.45 – 15.25 and 17.30 and 18.30 GMT

Wednesday 19 Feb
Men’s Cross Country Team Sprint – Andrew Musgrave and Andrew Young – 09.15 – 11.00 and 11.45 – 13.00. GMT

Thursday 20 Feb
Women’s Ski Halfpipe – Rowan Cheshire and Emma Lonsdale – 14.30 – 15.45 and 17.30 – 18.25 GMT

Saturday 22 Feb
Men’s Alpine Skiing Slalom – Dave Ryding – 12.45 – 14.15 and 16.15 – 17.50 GMT

Sunday 23 Feb
Men’s Cross Country 50km Mass Start Free – Andrew Musgrave and Andrew Young – 7.00 – 09.55 GMT



Back to news

Recent news


Share |